International Mathematics Competition
for University Students
2000

Select Year:


IMC 2017
Information
  Results/Prizes
  Problems & Solutions
 

7th IMC 2000 Final Results

  Name University         First day problems               Second day problems       SUM  
      Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 Sum Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 Sum    
1 Tamas Terpai Eotvos University, Budapest   20 19 20 20 20 9 108   17 20 19 20 19 20 115 223 Grand First Prize
2 Dmytro Borysyuk Kiev Polytechnic Institute   20 20 20 17 20 5 102   20 20 19 20 20 20 119 221 Grand First Prize
3 Shevchenko Georgiy Kyiv Taras Shevchenko University   19 20 20 20 20 4 103   20 18 19 20 20 20 117 220 Grand First Prize
4 Anton Mellit Kiev Polytechnic Institute   20 18 20 18 20 20 116   15 20 19 20 7 20 101 217 Grand First Prize
5 Mozgovyy Sergiy Kyiv Taras Shevchenko University   20 20 20 10 20 12 102   20 20 19 20 15 20 114 216 Grand First Prize
6 Rebecca Palmer Trinity College Cambridge   20 19 20 20 17 5 101   20 20 19 20 2 20 101 202 First prize
7 Arend Bayer Bonn University   18 13 20 20 20 5 96   20 10 19 20 15 20 104 200 First prize
8 Ivan Ivanov Trinity College Cambridge   20 19 20 20 20 7 106   20 20 19 20 15 - 94 200 First prize
9 Kasra Alishahi Sharif University of Technology   18 19 15 20 20 5 97   17 20 19 5 20 20 101 198 First prize
10 Armin Holschbach Bonn University   20 13 20 10 20 5 88   20 20 19 20 10 20 109 197 First prize
11 Gabor Lippner Eotvos University, Budapest   20 18 20 17 20 5 100   20 18 20 20 8 11 97 197 First prize
12 Nayden D. Kambouchev Sofia University   20 20 20 20 20 3 103   20 20 19 20 15 - 94 197 First prize
13 Toby Gee Trinity College Cambridge   20 19 20 4 20 5 88   20 20 19 20 10 20 109 197 First prize
14 Morteza Firoozabad Fotouhi Sharif University of Technology   20 20 20 18 20 7 105   20 20 19 5 7 20 91 196 First prize
15 Mansur Boase Trinity College Cambridge   20 20 20 11 20 5 96   20 20 19 20 5 9 93 189 First prize
16 Prymak Andriy Kyiv Taras Shevchenko University   20 20 20 20 - 5 85   15 20 19 20 10 20 104 189 First prize
17 Marcin Stefaniak Warsaw University   20 20 20 19 20 3 102   16 20 19 20 6 0 81 183 First prize
18 Michal Benes Charles University Prague   20 19 2 19 6 18 84   20 20 19 20 8 11 98 182 First prize
19 Igor Klep Ljubljana University   20 20 20 15 20 2 97   20 20 2 20 2 20 84 181 First prize
20 Dusan Djukic Belgrade University   20 19 20 20 20 - 99   20 20 19 20 2 0 81 180 First prize
21 Libor Barto Charles University Prague   20 20 20 20 7 7 94   20 20 19 20 7 0 86 180 First prize
22 Masood Aryapoor Sharif University of Technology   20 14 20 19 20 4 97   11 20 19 - 18 11 79 176 First prize
23 Pavel Podbrdsky Charles University Prague   20 20 20 20 - 4 84   20 20 20 20 9 - 89 173 First prize
24 Adrian Sanders Trinity College Cambridge   20 20 12 10 20 4 86   16 20 19 20 8 - 83 169 First prize
25 Mihály Bárász Technical University, Budapest   20 18 18 - 12 2 70   20 20 19 20 15 - 94 164 Second prize
26 Sergiy Torba Kiev Polytechnic Institute   20 12 20 11 - 7 70   20 16 19 18 10 11 94 164 Second prize
27 Tomas Barta Charles University Prague   20 20 13 10 - 20 83   20 20 19 10 2 9 80 163 Second prize
28 Hannu Niemistö University of Helsinki   20 20 6 5 5 7 63   20 20 19 20 20 - 99 162 Second prize
29 Marcin Sawicki Warsaw University   20 8 20 - 10 3 61   20 20 17 20 3 20 100 161 Second prize
30 Vjekoslav Kovac University of Zagreb   20 20 20 10 20 - 90   20 20 19 12 0 0 71 161 Second prize
31 Gyula Pap Eotvos University, Budapest   15 16 5 5 10 20 71   20 0 19 15 10 20 84 155 Second prize
32 Iovanov Miodrag University of Bucharest   18 20 20 10 19 1 88   13 10 19 5 - 20 67 155 Second prize
33 Toby Kenney Trinity College Cambridge   20 19 - 11 7 19 76   20 19 - 17 2 20 78 154 Second prize
34 Andriy Konishevskiy Kiev Polytechnic Institute   20 19 20 10 - 3 72   10 20 19 20 8 3 80 152 Second prize
35 Ivan Matic Belgrade University   20 19 5 20 20 - 84   20 20 19 6 2 - 67 151 Second prize
36 Charles Roddie Trinity College Cambridge   20 7 16 17 10 2 72   20 18 1 20 3 15 77 149 Second prize
37 Torsten Schoneborn Bonn University   18 8 0 10 20 1 57   20 20 19 15 8 9 91 148 Second prize
38 Piotr Przytycki Warsaw University   18 19 20 10 10 0 77   10 20 19 4 5 11 69 146 Second prize
39 Irina Goia MIT, USA   20 20 20 10 20 1 91   10 - 19 5 0 20 54 145 Second prize
40 Matjaz Konvalinka Ljubljana University   20 20 20 19 20 5 104   12 20 - 1 7 - 40 144 Second prize
41 Gabor Kun Eotvos University, Budapest   18 19 8 9 - 7 61   20 20 19 5 7 11 82 143 Second prize
42 Tuomas Hytonen Helsinki University of Technology   20 11 20 20 - 3 74   10 10 19 15 15 - 69 143 Second prize
43 Witold Jarnicki Jagiellonan University   20 13 0 20 15 2 70   20 18 20 10 5 0 73 143 Second prize
44 Mikolaj Zalewski Jagiellonan University   20 19 20 0 1 - 60   20 20 20 20 2 0 82 142 Second prize
45 Nikolay Marinov Penev Sofia University   20 19 6 11 10 0 66   10 20 19 7 20 0 76 142 Second prize
46 Igor Ronkine Bonn University   18 19 20 10 - - 67   10 19 20 5 - 20 74 141 Second prize
47 Meelis Kull University of Tartu   20 20 20 10 2 - 72   20 20 19 10 - - 69 141 Second prize
48 Nicolae Mihalache-Ciurdea University of Bucharest   20 19 19 18 - - 76   20 20 - 17 0 7 64 140 Second prize
49 Bijan Ahmadi Kakavandi Shahid Beheshti University   20 19 12 10 12 2 75   3 20 15 - 6 20 64 139 Second prize
50 Sergiy Shklyar Kyiv Taras Shevchenko University   20 13 20 10 5 6 74   20 3 20 20 2 0 65 139 Second prize
51 Julian Arndts TU-Berlin Fachbereich Mathematik   14 20 20 11 20 1 86   13 3 1 7 19 9 52 138 Second prize
52 Kalin Rahnev Plovdiv University   15 18 20 10 1 0 64   20 2 19 20 13 - 74 138 Second prize
53 Rade Stanojevic University of Nis   20 20 20 10 5 0 75   17 5 19 - 19 - 60 135 Second prize
54 Jernej Tonejc Ljubljana University   20 8 20 - 5 1 54   12 20 19 5 2 20 78 132 Second prize
55 Aleksander Toshkov Toshev Sofia University   18 20 18 10 5 - 71   10 10 19 1 20 - 60 131 Second prize
56 Jakub Wojtaszczyk Warsaw University   20 19 0 9 1 20 69   20 20 1 20 1 0 62 131 Second prize
57 Miklos Hartmann University of Szeged   19 7 - 11 20 - 57   20 20 19 5 2 - 66 123 Second prize
58 Fateme Sadat Nabavi Sharif University of Technology   20 19 12 10 5 1 67   10 6 19 20 - 0 55 122 Second prize
59 Michal Kapustka Jagiellonan University   20 2 20 10 5 0 57   20 18 16 10 1 0 65 122 Second prize
60 Gergely Rost University of Szeged   20 2 8 11 5 0 46   20 20 19 5 9 - 73 119 Second prize
61 Antti Honkela Helsinki University of Technology   20 20 - 10 - - 50   20 5 19 20 2 - 66 116 Third prize
63 András Orbán Technical University, Budapest   20 18 20 1 0 1 60   20 10 - 18 4 - 52 112 Third prize
62 Fereydoon Derakhshani University of Tehran   19 8 20 10 12 - 69   10 20 - 10 - - 40 109 Third prize
64 Peter Hasto University of Helsinki   10 19 - 10 5 6 50   20 0 8 20 9 - 57 107 Third prize
66 Arash Nekoei Sharif University of Technology   20 17 7 9 10 - 63   10 3 2 20 8 0 43 106 Third prize
65 Ante Djerek University of Zagreb   20 - 0 10 6 5 41   10 18 19 7 - 10 64 105 Third prize
67 Dmitrij Sverdlov TU-Berlin Fachbereich Mathematik   20 9 20 10 7 0 66   10 0 19 5 2 0 36 102 Third prize
68 Paulius Drungilas Vilnius University Lithuania   20 20 0 10 - - 50   10 20 19 - - - 49 99 Third prize
69 Jose Luis Gonzalez Zapata Nacional University, Columbia   20 18 - 10 2 - 50   20 20 - 2 4 - 46 96 Third prize
70 Bojana Pejic Oxford University   20 8 12 10 7 - 57   10 20 7 1 0 - 38 95 Third prize
71 Marjan Praljak University of Zagreb   10 - 4 16 12 - 42   11 20 19 1 2 - 53 95 Third prize
72 Nikolai Rangelov Kolev Sofia University   13 4 20 4 5 0 46   10 15 20 2 2 0 49 95 Third prize
74 Matija Kazalicki University of Zagreb   20 - 12 0 10 - 42   10 19 - 5 8 0 42 84 Third prize
73 Andrej Vodopivec Ljubljana University   10 18 - 1 20 - 49   10 20 - - 1 3 34 83 Third prize
75 Matt Harvey Oxford University   14 16 0 10 6 - 46   10 4 3 16 2 0 35 81 Third prize
78 Andres Martinez Nacional University, Columbia   18 2 12 10 0 - 42   20 10 - 0 8 - 38 80 Third prize
76 Sven Laur University of Tartu   10 8 0 14 5 0 37   10 0 19 12 2 - 43 80 Third prize
77 Balázs Rácz Technical University, Budapest   13 8 - - - - 21   20 18 - 20 - - 58 79 Third prize
79 Kim Ann Tan ESIEE Paris   10 2 0 10 5 - 27   2 16 19 13 0 - 50 77 Third prize
80 Chia Chiang Tan University College London   12 9 20 10 0 0 51   10 0 1 7 1 0 19 70 Third prize
81 Sandor Ortegon Pineda Los Andes University, Columbia   12 11 20 1 5 0 49   10 2 7 2 0 - 21 70 Third prize
82 Henry Liu University College London   10 14 4 10 0 - 38   20 3 6 2 0 - 31 69 Third prize
84 Mahdad Khatirinejad Fard Sharif University of Technology   0 8 12 10 5 1 36   10 10 8 5 0 0 33 69 Third prize
83 Lauri Hallila University of Helsinki   10 20 0 10 0 0 40   10 0 6 - 8 - 24 64 Third prize
85 Tapani Raiko Helsinki University of Technology   20 2 - 11 3 - 36   10 5 - 5 8 - 28 64 Third prize
87 Tihomir Bogomilov Gyulov Ruse University   20 7 - 10 5 - 42   20 2 - - - - 22 64 Third prize
86 Reza Rezavand University of Tehran   20 8 19 - - - 47   10 2 - - - - 12 59 Honourable mention
88 Riikka Kangaslampi Helsinki University of Technology   10 2 0 10 2 0 24   10 5 14 1 3 - 33 57 Honourable mention
95 Mindaugas Galvonas Vilnius University Lithuania   12 19 8 - - - 39   13 0 - - 4 - 17 56 Honourable mention
89 Aleksei Nazarov University of Tartu   10 7 - 10 - - 27   20 2 - - 5 - 27 54 Honourable mention
90 Ghorban-Ali Bagheri Bardi Shahid Beheshti University   8 7 20 10 6 - 51   0 3 0 0 0 - 3 54 Honourable mention
91 Mindaugas Juodis Vilnius University Lithuania   12 19 4 10 0 0 45   - 1 5 0 2 - 8 53 Honourable mention
92 Yousef Shahsavand Shahid Beheshti University   13 - - - 7 - 20   9 20 4 - 0 - 33 53 Honourable mention
93 Narges Gharaghany University of Tehran   20 - - 12 - - 32   0 0 - 5 - 15 20 52 Honourable mention
94 Philip Neal University of Birmingham   10 8 - - 5 - 23   20 5 - - - - 25 48 Honourable mention
96 Zita Helle Technical University, Budapest   20 7 - - 2 - 29   10 2 - 3 2 - 17 46 Honourable mention
97 Mona Nabiei Shahid Beheshti University   0 7 8 0 2 0 17   0 16 8 0 2 0 26 43 Honourable mention
98 Anna Barat University of Szeged   10 2 0 1 2 0 15   10 8 3 5 1 0 27 42 Honourable mention
99 Daniel Jennings University of Birmingham   18 2 - - 5 - 25   10 - 7 - - - 17 42 Honourable mention
100 Luke Gutzwiller The University of Iowa   10 - - - 2 - 12   10 20 - 0 - - 30 42 Honourable mention
101 Jairo Andres Angel Cardenas Los Andes University, Columbia   10 - 10 - 0 - 20   10 10 - - - - 20 40 Honourable mention
102 Romualdas Zove Vilnius University Lithuania   12 7 - - 5 - 24   10 0 - 0 - - 10 34 Certificate
103 Jaime Andres Posada Restrepo Los Andes University, Columbia   10 - 0 - 0 - 10   0 20 3 - - - 23 33 Certificate
104 Jarno Talponen University of Helsinki   20 2 - - - 2 24   - 1 4 - 1 - 6 30 Certificate
105 Peter Matejic University of Birmingham   8 8 - 0 - - 16   10 2 - - 2 - 14 30 Certificate
106 Maryam Roshanaie University of Tehran   10 7 - 0 5 - 22   0 0 3 1 - - 4 26 Certificate
107 Andrew Price University of Birmingham   10 2 - 0 1 - 13   10 1 - - - - 11 24 Certificate
108 Eric Errthum The University of Iowa   10 - - 10 - - 20   - 2 - - 2 - 4 24 Certificate
109 Joshua Tokle The University of Iowa   0 - - 8 2 - 10   10 1 - - 1 - 12 22 Certificate
110 Peter Wiesing TU-Berlin Fachbereich Mathematik   0 2 5 - - - 7   10 - - 2 - - 12 19 Certificate
111 Edward Moyle University College London   10 - - - - - 10   0 2 - - - - 2 12 Certificate
112 Hartej Singh University College London   10 - - 0 1 - 11   - 0 1 - - - 1 12 Certificate
113 Mercedes Aspland University College London   0 7 5 0 0 0 12   0 - - 0 - 0 0 12 Certificate
114 Sarah Adamson University College London   - 2 4 - - - 6   - - 0 1 - - 1 7 Certificate
115 Krisan Haira University College London   0 2 - 1 0 - 3   0 - 2 0 - 0 2 5 Certificate
116 Jennifer McFate The University of Iowa   - 2 0 0 - - 2   - 0 - 0 - - 0 2 Certificate
117 Victoria Dain University College London   0 - - - - - 0   - - - - - - 0 0 Certificate
  AVERAGE     15.7 12.1 10.4 9.09 7.58 2.55 57.5   13.3 12 10.8 8.98 5.06 4.91 55 113  
IMC
2000

© IMC